Boca Christian
High School News and Events
High School News
 

HS News Archive...

 

Upcoming Events
 
Tue 5/23 - Fri 5/26
    HS Final Exams
Tue 5/23   Rehearsal for Senior Graduation: chapel & dining room
Fri 5/26   Gr. 7 & 8 Dismissal 10:15am
Fri 5/26   Night of Worship & Baccalaureate 7:00pm (Chapel)
Sat 5/27   Senior Graduation 4:00pm (Chapel)
Mon 5/29   MEMORIAL DAY - NO SCHOOL
Wed 5/31   LAST DAY FOR STUDENTS; EARLY DISMISSAL
Thu 6/1   Home School Athletics Meeting for 2017/2018 school year 7:00pm (Media Center, Room 112)
Mon 6/5 - Fri 6/30
    HS Summer School 7:30am-3:30pm
Wed 6/14   PK3-Grade 12 report cards available
Mon 7/31 - Thu 8/3
    Gold Medal Square Volleyball Camp
Mon 8/7   New Teacher Orientation 9:00am (Media Center)
Mon 8/7 - Thu 8/10
    Instrumental Band Camp 5:00pm-9:30pm (BRCS Room 202 & Chapel)
Mon 8/7   Faculty Pot Luck Supper 6:30pm-8:30pm (Dining Room)
Mon 8/7   Faculty Pot Luck Supper 6:30pm-8:30pm (Dining Room)
Tue 8/8 - Fri 8/11
    General Teacher Orientation 8:30am (Media Center)
Sat 8/12   High School Gathering 5:00pm-9:00pm
    for new HS students, all freshmen & seniors
Sun 8/13   PK3-Grade 12 New Parent/Student Orientation 2:00pm-3:30pm (Chapel)
Mon 8/14   First day for students - First semester begins
Sat 8/19   Marching Band Rehearsal (BRCS RACB - Band Room)
Sat 8/19   Volleyball Car Wash 10:00am-12:00am (on the west side of the Ministry Center)
Mon 8/21 - Fri 8/25
    Fall Writing Assessment Gr.3-12
Tue 8/22   Gr. 9 REQUIRED Laptop Computer Parent Meeting 7:00pm-8:00pm (Dining Room)
Tue 8/29   MS & HS Back-to-School Night 7:00pm (Chapel)
Mon 9/4   Labor Day-No School
Thu 9/7   PK3-Grade 12 Individual Photos
Thu 9/14   HS/MS Parent/Teacher Conferences 6:30pm-8:30pm (dining room)
Wed 9/27   See You at the Pole 7:15am (Blazer Field)
Fri 9/29   Homecoming Game & Festivities
Fri 10/6   BLAZING AHEAD - IMPACTING THE FUTURE 7:00pm-8:15pm (BRCC Auditorium)
Wed 10/11   GR. 9-12 EARLY DISMISSAL DAY
Wed 10/11   Gr. 9 Math Test Prep Workshop & English Test Prep Workshop for freshmen and seniors 7:50am-11:15am (TBA)
Wed 10/11   Gr. 12 College Application and Financial Aid Workshop 7:50am (TBA)
Wed 10/11   PSAT for sophomores and juniors 7:50am (TBA)
Fri 10/13   End of First Marking Period (44 days)
Mon 10/16   TEACHER WORK DAY  - NO SCHOOL - PK3 TO GR 12
Thu 10/19 - Fri 10/20
    ACSI Professional Development Conference - NO SCHOOL
Thu 10/19 - Fri 10/20
    ACSI Professional Development Conference - NO SCHOOL
Tue 10/24   Science Fair PTF Open House (lower level)
Thu 10/26   Report cards issued
Tue 10/31 - Wed 11/1
    Gr.6-12 Spiritual Emphasis Week
Mon 11/6   Required Grade 9 Guidance Meeting for parents and students 7:00pm (BRCS Dining Room)
Tue 11/7   K3-12 BRCS Book Fair @ Barnes & Noble (University Commons, 1400 Glades Road, Boca)
Tue 11/14 - Fri 11/17
    College Tour with Mrs. Riter
Wed 11/15   Pre-SAT for 10th Grade 7:50am-12:00am (M3 & M4)
Wed 11/15   Pre-SAT 7:50am-Noon (M3 & M4)
Thu 11/16   HS/MS Parent/Teacher Conferences 3:00pm-4:45pm (in the classrooms)
Wed 11/22 - Fri 11/24
    THANKSGIVING HOLIDAYS - NO SCHOOL
Mon 11/27   Classes resume
Thu 11/30   MS/HS Christmas Concert 7:00pm-8:30pm (Chapel)
Tue 12/5 - Thu 12/7
    Regional Science Fair
Tue 12/5   Admissions Open House for prospective PK3-12 school families 8:15am (Chapel)
Fri 12/8 - Wed 12/13
    HS Semester Exams
Sat 12/9   27th Annual  Auction 5:00pm (BRCS dining room)
Thu 12/14   HS Choir Ministry Day 9:30am-2:45pm
Fri 12/15   End of Second Quarter (39 days)
Fri 12/15   EARLY DISMISSAL DAY PK3-12:  LAST DAY BEFORE CHRISTMAS HOLIDAYS
Mon 12/18 - Mon 1/1
    CHRISTMAS/NEW YEAR HOLIDAYS - NO SCHOOL
Tue 12/26 - Mon 2/12
    BRCS Online EARLY Re-enrollment Begins
Tue 1/2   CLASSES RESUME - EARLY DISMISSAL-TEACHER WORK DAY-AFTERNOON
Tue 1/2   Second Semester begins
Wed 1/10   PK3-Grade 12 Report Cards Issued
Wed 1/10 - Sat 1/13
    All-State Choir Competition
Mon 1/15   MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. DAY - NO SCHOOL
Tue 1/16 - Fri 1/19
    HS Winter Fest Week Activities
Fri 1/19   Winter Fest Game & Activities (BRCS RAC)
Mon 1/22   Gr. 10 REQUIRED Parent/Student Meeting on PSAT Results 7:00pm (dining room)
Tue 1/30   HS/MS Parent/Teacher Conferences 6:30pm-8:15pm (dining room)
Thu 2/1   Class Pictures
Mon 2/5   Deadline for submitting material to Illuminate literary magazine.
Tue 2/6   HS American Math Competition
Mon 2/12   Gr. 11 REQUIRED Parent & Student Meeting 7:00pm (Dining Room)
Fri 2/16 - Sun 2/18
    BRCC Disciple Now Weekend
Fri 2/16   PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT DAY-NO SCHOOL-NO EXTENDED SCHOOL
Mon 2/19   PRESIDENTS DAY - NO SCHOOL
Tue 2/27   PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR TEACHERS-AFTERNOON
Tue 3/6   MS/HS Fine Arts Night 7:00pm (Chapel)
Fri 3/9   EARLY DISMISSAL DAY -  PK3-12 HALF DAY-TEACHER WORK DAY - AFTERNOON
Fri 3/9   End of 3rd marking period (45 days)
Fri 3/9   End of 3rd marking period (46 days)
Tue 3/13   HS National Spanish Exam
Thu 3/15 - Thu 3/22
    12th grade mission trip
Thu 3/15 - Thu 3/22
    11th grade mission trip
Thu 3/15 - Thu 3/22
    10th grade mission trip
Thu 3/15 - Thu 3/22
    HS Local Mission Trip
Mon 3/19 - Thu 3/22
    9th grade mission trip
Tue 3/20   PK3-Grade 12 Report cards issued
Fri 3/23   HS Missions Chapel 8:40am-12:00am (Chapel)
Mon 3/26 - Mon 4/2
    EASTER VACATION - NO SCHOOL
Tue 4/3   Classes resume
Fri 4/6 - Sat 4/7
    Mandatory retreat for HS cast of spring musical
Thu 4/19   HS/MS Parent/Teacher Conferences 3:00pm (classrooms)
Mon 4/23 - Fri 4/27
    TerraNova Testing- Grades K5-11
Sat 4/28   Junior/Senior Night Banquet
Mon 4/30 - Tue 5/1
    Spring Writing Assessment, Gr. 3-12
Tue 5/1   Teacher Appreciation Luncheon (Dining Room)
Thu 5/3   Gr. 11 REQUIRED Parent/Student College Workshop 7:00pm (dining room)
Thu 5/10 - Fri 5/11
    HS Spring Musical (ticketed) 7:00pm (Chapel)
Tue 5/15   HS Sports Recognition Awards Night 6:30pm (dining room)
Fri 5/18   Volunteer Breakfast 7:15am-8:30am (Dining Room)
Tue 5/22 - Fri 5/25
    HS Final Exams
Tue 5/22   Rehearsal for Senior Graduation: chapel & dining room
Fri 5/25   Night of Worship & Baccalaureate 7:00pm (Chapel)
Sat 5/26   Senior Graduation 4:00pm (Chapel)
Mon 5/28   MEMORIAL DAY - NO SCHOOL
Wed 5/30   LAST DAY FOR STUDENTS; EARLY DISMISSAL
Wed 5/30   End of 4th Marking Period (51 days)
Thu 5/31   End of 4th Marking Period (52 days)
Thu 5/31 - Fri 6/1
    Post school for teachers
Fri 6/1   Post school for teachers
Fri 6/1   Post school for teachers
Fri 6/1   Post school for teachers
Mon 6/4   Summer School begins
Mon 6/4   Summer School begins
Mon 6/4   Post school for teachers 8:00am-Noon
Wed 6/13   PK3-Grade 12 report cards available

Athletics

Thu 8/17   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Pre-Season Classic 4:30 (Home)
Thu 8/17   HS Volleyball-G Highlands vs TBD - Pre-Season Classic 5:45 (Home)
Thu 8/17   HS Volleyball-G vs. Highlands Christian - Pre-Season Classic 7:00 (Home)
Fri 8/18   HS Football vs. Marathon (FL Keys) Pre-Season Game 4:00 (Home)
Tue 8/22   HS Volleyball-G vs. St. Andrews 6:30/5:00 (Home)
Thu 8/24   HS Football vs. Hillel North Miami - Week #1 7:00 (Away)
Thu 8/24   HS Volleyball-G vs. Divine Savior 7:30/6:00 (Away)
Fri 8/25   HS Volleyball-G vs. Village Academy 5:00 (Away)
Mon 8/28   HS Volleyball-G vs. Pine School 6:30/5:00 (Away)
Thu 8/31   HS Golf-B vs. Somerset Canyons 4:00 (Away)
Fri 9/1   HS Football vs. Somerset Pines Academy - Week #2 4:00 (Home)
Fri 9/1   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Disney Tournament 5:00 (Away)
Fri 9/1   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Disney Tournament 7:00 (Away)
Sat 9/2   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Disney Tournament 9:00 (Away)
Sat 9/2   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Disney Tournament 11:00 (Away)
Sat 9/2   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Disney Tournament 1:00 (Away)
Tue 9/5   HS Volleyball-G vs. Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) MS "A" @ 4:00 6:30/5:00 (Home)
Tue 9/5   HS Golf-B vs. Yeshiva 4:15 (Away)
Fri 9/8   HS Football vs. Somerset Canyons - Week #3 4:00 (Home)
Tue 9/12   HS Volleyball-G vs. Highlands Christian MS "A" @ 4:00 6:30/5:00 (Home)
Fri 9/15   HS Football vs. Inlet Grove - Week #4 7:00 (Away)
Fri 9/15   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Highlands Tournament 7:00 (Away)
Sat 9/16   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Highlands Tournament 11:00 (Away)
Sat 9/16   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Highlands Tournament 2:00 (Away)
Mon 9/18   HS Volleyball-G vs. Berean Christian - MS @ 4:30 7:00/5:30 (Away)
Tue 9/19   HS Golf-B vs. Somerset Canyons 4:00 (Home)
Fri 9/22   HS Football vs. Highlands Christian - Week #5 7:00 (Away)
Tue 9/26   HS Volleyball-G vs. St. Edwards 6:00/4:30 (Home)
Thu 9/28   HS Golf-B vs. Yeshiva 4:15 (Home)
Thu 9/28   HS Volleyball-G vs. Jupiter Christian - MS "B" 3:30; "A" 4:30 7:00/5:30 (Home)
Fri 9/29   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Palm Bch. Classic 5:00 (Away)
Fri 9/29   HS Football vs. Berean Christian - Week #6; HOMECOMING 7:00 (Home)
Fri 9/29   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Palm Bch. Classic 7:00 (Away)
Sat 9/30   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Palm Bch. Classic 9:00 (Away)
Sat 9/30   HS Volleyball-G vs. TBD - Palm Bch. Classic 11:00 (Away)
Tue 10/3   HS Golf-B vs. Donna Klein 4:00 (Home)
Tue 10/3   HS Volleyball-G vs. Kings Academy - MS "A" @ 4:00 6:30/5:00 (Away)
Thu 10/5   HS Volleyball-G vs. Lake Worth Christian - MS "B" 3:30; "A" 4:30 7:00/5:30 (Away)
Fri 10/6   HS Football BYE Week - Week #7
Tue 10/10   HS Volleyball-G vs. Westminster (Ft. Laud.) - MS "A" @ 4:00 6:30/5:00 (Home)
Thu 10/12   HS Volleyball-G vs. Coral Springs Christian - MS "A" @ 4:00 - Senior Recognition 6:30/5:00 (Home)
Fri 10/13   HS Football vs. Jupiter Christian Week #8, either Friday or Sat. depending on field availability 7:00 (Away)
Fri 10/20   HS Football Week #9; 1st Round Conference Playoffs
Fri 10/27   HS Football Week #10: 2nd Round Conference Playoffs
Fri 11/3   HS Football vs. Bayshore Christian - Week #11: Unless we advance to Final Round of Conference Play 7:00 (Home)

Monthly Calendar...